Natural gas prices

Natural gas prices by country, for households and businesses, in euros per MWh, plus a monthly price index: the benchmark for energy from biomass.

Households, €/MWh

France134.7 €/MWh▲ +3.7% year on yearH1 2026
Belgium84.6 €/MWh▼ −7.9% year on yearH1 2026
Germany115.6 €/MWh▼ −4.9% year on yearH1 2026
Spain78.7 €/MWh▼ −10.0% year on yearH1 2026
Italy113.7 €/MWh▼ −8.3% year on yearH1 2026
European Union (27)122.8 €/MWh▼ −1.3% year on yearH2 2025

In H1 2026, the natural gas price for households (all taxes included) was 134.7 €/MWh in France (+3.7% year on year), 84.6 €/MWh in Belgium (−7.9% year on year), 115.6 €/MWh in Germany (−4.9% year on year), 78.7 €/MWh in Spain (−10.0% year on year) and 113.7 €/MWh in Italy (−8.3% year on year), according to Eurostat (nrg_pc_202, G3000 · GJ20-199 · I_TAX), updated on 13 October 2026. Latest published value for the European Union: 122.8 €/MWh (H2 2025).

Natural gas prices for households — €/MWh€/MWh, all taxes included
  • France
  • Belgium
  • Germany
  • Spain
  • Italy
  • European Union (27)
255075100125150175201920202021202220232024202520262550751001251501752019202120232025
Show the data
PeriodFranceBelgiumGermanySpainItalyEuropean Union (27)
H1 2026134.784.6115.678.7113.7—
H2 2025143.689.8122.395.5148.1122.8
H1 2025129.991.9121.687.4124.0114.3
H2 2024133.190.3123.890.1158.6124.4
H1 2024119.780.1119.885.8114.0110.4
H2 2023118.199.4114.5101.0134.7114.1
H1 2023104.4114.6123.0107.798.1116.3
H2 2022100.8136.394.1157.4131.0112.5
H1 202285.994.380.689.798.684.7
H2 202178.867.669.2108.2100.578.4
H1 202169.146.864.769.170.364.0
H2 202075.149.862.089.089.770.1
H1 202072.049.659.771.872.864.6
H2 201983.957.358.8102.193.472.8
H1 201973.855.463.273.676.967.4

Source : Eurostat, nrg_pc_202 (G3000 · GJ20-199 · I_TAX) · Updated on 13 October 2026

CSVJSONAPIFor an AI agent : get_series("gaz-menages")

Suggested citation: databiomass.com, Natural gas prices for households — €/MWh, based on Eurostat (nrg_pc_202, G3000 · GJ20-199 · I_TAX), updated on 13 October 2026, CC BY 4.0 licence.

Businesses, €/MWh

France60.6 €/MWh▼ −13.1% year on yearH1 2026
Belgium43.9 €/MWh▼ −13.1% year on yearH1 2026
Germany68.2 €/MWh▼ −5.7% year on yearH1 2026
Spain49.3 €/MWh▼ −3.9% year on yearH1 2026
Italy58.8 €/MWh▼ −7.4% year on yearH1 2026
European Union (27)60.5 €/MWh▼ −5.5% year on yearH2 2025

In H1 2026, the natural gas price for businesses (excluding VAT) was 60.6 €/MWh in France (−13.1% year on year), 43.9 €/MWh in Belgium (−13.1% year on year), 68.2 €/MWh in Germany (−5.7% year on year), 49.3 €/MWh in Spain (−3.9% year on year) and 58.8 €/MWh in Italy (−7.4% year on year), according to Eurostat (nrg_pc_203, G3000 · GJ10000-99999 · X_VAT), updated on 13 October 2026. Latest published value for the European Union: 60.5 €/MWh (H2 2025).

Natural gas prices for businesses — €/MWh€/MWh, excluding VAT
  • France
  • Belgium
  • Germany
  • Spain
  • Italy
  • European Union (27)
2040608010012020192020202120222023202420252026204060801001202019202120232025
Show the data
PeriodFranceBelgiumGermanySpainItalyEuropean Union (27)
H1 202660.643.968.249.358.8—
H2 202562.948.171.350.851.360.5
H1 202569.750.572.351.363.566.0
H2 202468.851.371.350.756.364.0
H1 202469.546.767.844.355.661.9
H2 202378.053.974.256.662.069.1
H1 202382.362.480.867.091.382.4
H2 202273.363.661.3104.7112.886.7
H1 202261.448.853.372.973.465.6
H2 202150.434.037.933.840.241.9
H1 202134.322.131.923.727.230.2
H2 202034.920.728.923.526.028.1
H1 202034.020.928.928.630.830.4
H2 201936.822.830.030.729.631.0
H1 201937.924.031.830.834.233.5

Source : Eurostat, nrg_pc_203 (G3000 · GJ10000-99999 · X_VAT) · Updated on 13 October 2026

CSVJSONAPIFor an AI agent : get_series("gaz-entreprises")

Suggested citation: databiomass.com, Natural gas prices for businesses — €/MWh, based on Eurostat (nrg_pc_203, G3000 · GJ10000-99999 · X_VAT), updated on 13 October 2026, CC BY 4.0 licence.

Monthly gas price index

Natural gas (network) prices — monthly indexindex, 2025 average = 100
  • France
  • Belgium
  • Germany
  • Spain
  • Italy
  • European Union (27)
050100150200201920202021202220232024202520260501001502002019202120232025
Show the data
PeriodFranceBelgiumGermanySpainItalyEuropean Union (27)
August 2026115.2119.397.1101.3108.5104.5
July 2026116.3108.797.1100.9107.8103.9
June 2026108.7110.697.198.9107.6102.6
May 2026112.0109.097.188.5107.7102.4
April 2026100.8117.697.188.5107.1101.1
March 2026100.195.797.297.7100.498.8
February 202697.195.597.4101.294.997.6
January 202698.491.497.6101.195.597.9
December 202597.491.199.9101.894.597.6
November 202598.492.2100.1101.494.797.8
October 202598.293.0100.1101.295.497.9
September 202599.694.5100.197.295.798.0
August 2025100.495.5100.097.095.298.1
July 202598.098.5100.096.998.698.9
June 202598.199.099.998.197.699.2
May 2025100.299.099.998.099.099.9
April 2025104.9105.5100.197.9101.8101.5
March 2025103.1112.1100.1103.7111.6104.7
February 2025101.2111.1100.0103.5108.0103.6
January 2025100.6108.399.9103.4108.0102.9
December 202498.1105.5100.699.7106.5101.2
November 202496.7101.6100.499.8105.9100.6
October 202497.197.8100.599.7103.799.8
September 202493.698.4101.096.6101.899.0
August 202494.394.2101.396.4101.298.8
July 202492.795.6102.096.6100.398.6
June 202483.993.2102.498.0100.296.6
May 202481.990.0102.9101.197.995.8
April 202481.287.4103.7101.197.496.3
March 202486.689.4101.995.7100.498.0
February 202490.681.1102.996.7104.299.3
January 202497.061.1103.897.7110.5100.8
December 202393.266.2101.590.5102.997.2
November 202390.148.1102.991.2104.996.2
October 202387.743.4105.091.9107.596.2
September 202386.541.3105.895.0104.496.2
August 202386.146.4106.297.8103.696.6
July 202383.244.6106.1104.9109.297.1
June 202394.040.9105.7106.2114.199.9
May 202394.147.7105.2107.6128.0101.3
April 202394.046.9104.2107.8124.2100.9
March 202397.769.3102.9119.9111.4101.6
February 202398.184.1100.9122.3129.6105.5
January 202399.6116.699.1121.6152.4111.3
December 202292.3161.182.2113.5167.6112.3
November 202293.6167.0105.6113.5169.7123.4
October 202292.9188.5101.6113.5164.4126.2
September 202280.3152.794.2123.9121.2115.2
August 202280.0133.288.8123.9120.3107.4
July 202279.6118.684.6123.9105.798.5
June 202277.1117.378.9115.8108.793.2
May 202277.4120.476.1115.8108.193.0
April 202276.5122.972.9115.8105.192.0
March 202272.0127.470.4108.8108.890.0
February 202272.0121.667.8108.8106.084.8
January 202272.1125.566.0108.8102.284.5
December 202171.493.158.3102.683.974.0
November 202170.6101.657.3102.683.873.1
October 202169.381.756.7102.683.870.8
September 202161.665.056.1100.174.165.9
August 202158.064.455.9100.174.064.9
July 202155.960.255.7100.174.064.1
June 202151.656.155.697.065.061.1
May 202149.952.255.697.065.060.6
April 202149.551.355.597.064.960.4
March 202151.051.255.697.062.760.2
February 202148.951.055.597.062.759.8
January 202147.749.555.497.062.659.4
December 202047.347.254.292.259.758.1
November 202046.847.054.292.259.658.0
October 202046.246.154.392.259.257.8
September 202044.443.754.396.154.156.9
August 202044.243.154.396.154.156.8
July 202043.843.454.396.154.156.8
June 202044.244.854.9100.957.658.2
May 202044.845.054.9100.957.658.3
April 202045.245.754.9100.957.758.5
March 202046.947.854.8100.965.860.2
February 202048.649.054.7100.965.860.5
January 202049.950.454.6100.965.660.7
December 201950.051.654.5104.565.260.4
November 201949.851.754.3104.565.160.3
October 201948.751.654.2104.565.060.1
September 201949.951.054.0104.563.059.8
August 201950.251.153.9104.563.159.8
July 201950.351.653.7104.563.159.8
June 201953.254.053.6104.567.261.2
May 201953.454.053.5104.567.361.2
April 201953.754.653.4104.567.461.2
March 201954.857.953.2110.874.162.8
February 201954.758.453.1110.874.062.8
January 201954.459.053.0110.874.062.7

Source : Eurostat, prc_hicp_minr (CP04521) · Updated on 2 October 2026

In August 2026, the natural gas (network) price index (2025 average = 100) was 115.2 in France (+14.8% year on year), 119.3 in Belgium (+24.9% year on year), 97.1 in Germany (−2.9% year on year), 101.3 in Spain (+4.4% year on year), 108.5 in Italy (+14.0% year on year) and 104.5 in the European Union (+6.5% year on year), according to Eurostat (prc_hicp_minr, CP04521), updated on 2 October 2026.

CSVJSONAPIFor an AI agent : get_series("gaz-indice")

Suggested citation: databiomass.com, Natural gas (network) prices — monthly index, based on Eurostat (prc_hicp_minr, CP04521), updated on 2 October 2026, CC BY 4.0 licence.

Why this benchmark

Natural gas is the reference price for biomethane, biomass heat and many substitution projects: expensive gas makes biomass energy more competitive, cheap gas makes it less so.

Method

Half-yearly prices published by Eurostat: band D2 (20 to 199 GJ a year) for households, all taxes included; band I3 (10,000 to 99,999 GJ a year) for businesses, excluding VAT. Prices published in euros per kWh are converted to euros per MWh. The monthly index is the HICP for natural gas through networks. The United Kingdom has not been covered by Eurostat since 2020.