Wood fuel prices

Monthly price index for wood fuel, including pellets and briquettes, by country and for the European Union, updated automatically whenever Eurostat publishes.

France105.1▲ +5.4% year on yearAugust 2026 · index, 2025 average = 100
Belgium107.9▲ +9.6% year on yearAugust 2026 · index, 2025 average = 100
Germany111.0▲ +12.9% year on yearAugust 2026 · index, 2025 average = 100
Italy108.8▲ +9.5% year on yearAugust 2026 · index, 2025 average = 100
European Union (27)109.8▲ +9.8% year on yearAugust 2026 · index, 2025 average = 100

In August 2026, the wood fuel price index (2025 average = 100) was 105.1 in France (+5.4% year on year), 107.9 in Belgium (+9.6% year on year), 111.0 in Germany (+12.9% year on year), 108.8 in Italy (+9.5% year on year) and 109.8 in the European Union (+9.8% year on year), according to Eurostat (prc_hicp_minr, CP04542), updated on 2 October 2026.

Wood fuel prices — monthly indexindex, 2025 average = 100
  • France
  • Belgium
  • Germany
  • Italy
  • European Union (27)
60801001201401601802019202020212022202320242025202660801001201401601802019202120232025
Show the data
PeriodFranceBelgiumGermanyItalyEuropean Union (27)
August 2026105.1107.9111.0108.8109.8
July 2026102.9107.4108.0108.8108.6
June 2026102.2105.9107.3108.8107.8
May 2026102.4106.0107.2108.3107.5
April 2026102.9105.2107.5108.3107.3
March 2026101.5102.0110.3107.8107.7
February 2026102.0102.5108.3106.6107.6
January 202699.7102.5106.3105.3103.5
December 2025100.4102.1104.9104.3102.7
November 202599.6102.1104.2103.0102.0
October 2025100.1100.8101.8101.4100.9
September 202599.3100.098.7100.0100.1
August 202599.798.498.399.4100.0
July 2025101.098.497.698.999.1
June 2025100.499.496.599.099.0
May 202599.899.797.099.198.9
April 202599.499.999.099.199.1
March 2025100.0100.1101.098.999.3
February 202599.999.9102.098.699.5
January 2025100.599.398.998.499.4
December 202498.8100.397.698.599.2
November 202497.8101.298.997.498.5
October 202499.5103.499.398.899.0
September 2024101.3107.1100.699.499.1
August 2024105.2108.4101.9100.0100.0
July 2024106.1109.9103.1100.2100.2
June 2024107.3112.2102.2100.6100.4
May 2024107.1113.4102.5100.7100.8
April 2024106.7112.8103.8100.1101.0
March 2024107.7108.6104.899.7101.7
February 2024108.3108.8107.498.6102.3
January 2024110.8109.1108.4100.9103.3
December 2023111.5111.2110.699.9103.5
November 2023111.5114.6112.2101.0103.9
October 2023114.4119.9113.8102.4104.5
September 2023116.8120.3114.3102.6104.8
August 2023120.6129.6117.3103.1104.8
July 2023120.6132.3119.6103.6104.7
June 2023121.8153.2118.5103.6104.7
May 2023122.3160.8113.2104.5105.2
April 2023121.0161.7112.7104.6105.6
March 2023123.7161.4117.5106.1106.0
February 2023127.2147.8120.9108.0108.0
January 2023130.4146.1126.3110.3109.4
December 2022133.3145.1127.5111.3110.1
November 2022134.2140.4138.2109.0112.0
October 2022129.6124.5144.7105.2111.9
September 2022110.9107.0139.997.9106.7
August 2022104.394.6125.392.797.2
July 202295.989.1105.290.790.1
June 202291.987.292.889.785.4
May 202289.686.190.588.883.4
April 202289.584.485.488.281.4
March 202287.677.282.887.478.9
February 202287.173.784.087.077.8
January 202284.671.983.085.876.3
December 202181.671.375.884.673.8
November 202179.971.470.484.372.2
October 202181.071.869.583.770.7
September 202182.972.268.283.768.3
August 202182.772.067.584.067.7
July 202182.471.867.484.067.4
June 202182.671.966.784.167.0
May 202182.572.066.484.066.9
April 202182.371.867.984.067.0
March 202181.872.368.483.767.0
February 202181.672.969.483.767.1
January 202181.573.268.384.066.9
December 202082.673.066.783.966.7
November 202081.972.866.983.766.6
October 202080.572.367.483.766.6
September 202082.171.467.183.866.8
August 202082.771.366.583.866.7
July 202082.571.367.183.866.7
June 202082.271.468.583.866.3
May 202082.671.469.183.866.4
April 202085.071.569.484.066.7
March 202080.071.170.783.866.4
February 202080.770.970.883.866.5
January 202080.370.672.083.566.6
December 201980.370.571.883.066.6
November 201979.570.170.883.066.3
October 201979.769.470.283.366.1
September 201980.168.170.182.365.8
August 201980.668.069.482.765.7
July 201979.867.569.482.965.8
June 201979.967.170.383.065.9
May 201978.566.870.883.265.9
April 201978.466.671.582.766.0
March 201979.066.573.082.766.1
February 201977.666.573.183.066.1
January 201977.265.772.682.665.7

Source : Eurostat, prc_hicp_minr (CP04542) · Updated on 2 October 2026

CSVJSONAPIFor an AI agent : get_series("bois-energie")

Suggested citation: databiomass.com, Wood fuel prices — monthly index, based on Eurostat (prc_hicp_minr, CP04542), updated on 2 October 2026, CC BY 4.0 licence.

What this index measures

It is the harmonised index of consumer prices (HICP) for “wood fuel, including pellets and briquettes” (ECOICOP 2 classification, code 04.5.4.2), compiled by national statistical institutes and published by Eurostat. It tracks prices paid by households, taxes included; 100 is the 2025 average. Spain does not publish this index, and the United Kingdom has been outside the HICP since 2020.

Trade price indices

Professional market prices (wood chips, bulk pellets, firewood) are tracked by sector organisations, some of which reserve their data for subscribers. databiomass does not reproduce these indices and links to their publishers:

  • Propellet France: wood pellet prices in France;
  • C.A.R.M.E.N. e.V.: wood fuel price trends in Germany;
  • DEPV: wood pellet prices in Germany;
  • the French wood economy research centre (CEEB) publishes wood energy price lists for subscribers.